Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At La Playa, we’re committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains how La Playa Limited, La Playa Wealth, and their affiliates and subsidiaries “we” or “us” or “La Playa” collect and process personal information about individuals who visit our website or seek our services, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

  1. About Us
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How do we collect your information?
  4. How do we use your information?
  5. How long do we retain your information?
  6. Sharing your data
  7. Marketing
  8. Your rights regarding your data
  9. How do we protect your information?
  10. Transferring your information outside of the European Union
  11. Links to other websites
  12. Contact us

About Us

La Playa Limited of Merlin Place, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DP is the data controller in respect of the Personal Data it receives in connection with the services we provide.

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee our handling of personal information. If you have any questions about how we use or collect your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer
Merlin Place
Milton Road
Cambridge
CB4 0DP

What information do we collect?

We collect and process the following Personal Data:

  • Name, address, e-mail, telephone number, gender, marital status, family details, date and place of birth, employer, job title, and employment history;
  • Identification numbers issued by governmental bodies or agencies (e.g. social security number, national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number, driver’s license number);
  • Information about the quotes individuals receive and the policies they obtain;
  • Payment card number, bank account and account details number, income and other financial information;
  • Information about current claims which may include other special categories of personal data;
  • Information about previous claims which may include other special categories of personal data;
  • Individual use of our website through cookies.

There may be situations where the information we require is a special category of personal data under the legislation. We may collect the following special category of personal information:

  • Health data- current or former physical or mental medical conditions, health, injury or disability information, medical procedures performed, medical history;
  • Criminal records data- criminal convictions, including driving offences; and
  • Other special categories of Personal Data - racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Further information about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Notice.

How do we collect your information?

La Playa collects personal information depending on the relationship we have with you. We can collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you or someone else on your behalf in providing our service to you;
  • From other brokers who act directly for you and have approached us to facilitate the placement of an insurance policy for you;
  • From other third parties who might introduce clients to us;
  • From third parties involved in your insurance claim;
  • Publicly available sources (e.g. search engines and social media sites);
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Government agencies or professional regulators.
  • When you register with or use our websites.
  • When you attend a La Playa event.
  • When you engage with us over social media.
  • Directly from you through forms on our website and your interactions on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may process your information for a number of different purposes. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we may only process Personal Data when the processing is permitted by a specific legal ground to justify the purpose for using your personal information.

The legal grounds that we may rely on are:

Legal Ground

Details

Performance of our contract of services with you

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract of services or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract of services with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

For our legitimate business interests

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

When the information that we process is classed as a special category of information, we must have one of the following additional legal grounds for such processing:

Special Category Data

Explicit Consent

You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent, by contacting our Data Protection Contact.

However withdrawal of this consent may impact our ability to provide the services.

For Legal Claims

Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

You have made this information public

You have made your special category information manifestly public.

Substantial Public Interest

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Please see below for further details of the different ways we use your personal information and the legal grounds we rely on when doing so.

Purpose for Processing

Legal Grounds

To evaluate your insurance needs and get a quote for you

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests ( to determine your insurance cover meets your insurance needs)

To set you up as a customer including carrying out fraud, credit and anti-money laundering checks

  • Performance of our contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests (to carry out appropriate credit checks and fraud checks)

Special Categories of Data:

  • Consent
  • Substantial public interest

Communicating with you and responding to any enquiries you have

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to provide service)

To arrange appropriate insurance cover and provide policy documentation

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to provide service to make sure you have the appropriate cover and proper documentation)

Contacting you in order to arrange the renewal of the insurance policy

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (to correspond with clients to facilitate the continuation of insurance cover)

Facilitating premium finance arrangements

  • Performance of our contract
  • Legitimate interests (ensuring our clients are able to meet their financial obligations)

Managing insurance claims

  • Performance of our contract

Legitimate interests (to assist customers in any claims they have)

Marketing analytics and direct marketing

  • Legitimate interest (to keep clients informed on information relevant to them)

To communicate with you regarding any queries you raise via the website

  • Legitimate Interests ( to respond to any questions)

Monitoring usage of the website

  • Legitimate Interests (to assess usage of our website)

Managing our business operations such as maintaining accounting records, analysing financial results, complying with internal audit requirements and receiving professional advice

  • Legitimate interests (to manage our business appropriately)

Transferring books of business, company sales and reorganisations

  • Legitimate interests (to manage our business appropriately)

Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

  • Compliance with a legal obligation

Special Categories of Data:

  • Consent
  • For Legal Claims

How long is your personal information retained?

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlines in this privacy notice unless a longer period is required by law.

Sharing your data

La Playa may disclose your Personal Information to any La Playa group company for the uses and purposes set out above. La Playa and other participants in the insurance industry are required to use and share Personal Data to arrange cover and handle insurance claims.

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may also share your personal information with third parties listed below. The third parties we may share your information with will only use your personal information under our strict instruction and are under and obligation to ensure appropriate security measure are in place.

  • Insurers;
  • Loss Adjustors;
  • Claim Handlers;
  • Premium Finance Providers
  • Government Departments;
  • Regulators;
  • Debt Collection Agencies;
  • Credit Reference Agencies;
  • Selected third parties in connection with the sale or transfer of our business;
  • Other brokers who act directly for you and who have approached us to facilitate the placement of an insurance policy for you
  • Police;
  • Anti-fraud databases.
  • For an overview of how and why the insurance industry is required to use and share Personal Data please see the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice.

For an overview of how and why the insurance industry is required to use and share Personal Data please see the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice.

Marketing

We may send you marketing information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. An "unsubscribe" link appears in all our marketing emails. To unsubscribe from emails sent by us, simply click on the link.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of La Playa. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Your rights regarding your data

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. If you need to contact us in relation to any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we have used your personal information directly to us, you can use the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes before disclosing the personal information requested to you.

Right to Access

Subject to any relevant exemptions, you may request a copy of the information we hold about you and to request details of how we use your personal information.. You can make such request by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Right to Rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and complete but you may ask us to update or amend any personal information that we hold about you. You can amend or update your personal information by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Right to Erasure

You may ask us to delete or cease processing data in certain situations. You can make your request by e-mailing or writing to us using the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section below.

Please note that we will have regulatory obligations to retain information for certain time periods and we will retain such information as we believe is necessary to fulfil these obligations.

Right to Objection

You may have the right to object to us processing information if (1) you withdraw your consent and our legal basis for processing is based on consent or (2) legitimate interest is the legal basis processing and the prejudice to your data protection rights outweighs our reason for processing.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you believe that we are not holding your information correctly or are unhappy at any dealings with us regarding your information you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office. You can do this via their website or by calling 0303 123 1113.

How do we protect your information?

La Playa has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place to protect the security of your data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration. These safeguards include the encryption of communications and information storage, firewalls, access controls, and a separation of duties.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of the European Union

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, would like to discuss opt-outs or withdrawing consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mailing at kelsey.grimes@laplayainsurance.com or writing to the address below.

Data Protection Officer
Merlin Place
Milton Road
Cambridge
CB4 0DP


Changes to this Statement

From time to time, we may change our privacy notice. When we do, we will post the current version on this site, and we will revise the version date located at the bottom of this page.

This Statement was last updated on May 23, 2018

20170421030520

“As a client of La Playa Wealth I can vouch for their total dependability and up-to-date knowledge of the daily financial market. I am a pensioner and need plenty of guidance and advice on these matters - all of which I can obtain at the flick of a telephone or internet switch!”

 

Ready to work with us?

You can call us to talk more about your business on +44 (0)1223 200650 or +44 (0)20 3865 0149

What's Covered?

Proactive advice
Clarity of vision
Real service
Confidential

About La Playa Wealth

Specialist & Independent

La Playa’s intelligent approach to financial services is founded on absolute integrity, an in-depth understanding of our clients, a high calibre team of advisers and a commitment to excellence in service.

Investing with Intelligence

  • Proactive advice: tapping into the intellectual capital of an experienced Wealth Manager - your financial ‘life coach’
  • Clarity of vision: with cashflow modelling to show how and when you will reach your objectives
  • Real service: a regular, rigorous review of your plan - not just ‘service by mail’; and quarterly market insights and commentary
  • Real commitment: a long-term, personal relationship with face to face meetings - spending time with you to really understand your priorities

Together with our sister company La Playa Ltd, we offer a joined-up approach, with insurance and other financial services all under one roof. 

Get in touch - our initial consultation is free, and it could be the best move you make this year.

Photo from Wealth
Photo of Mark Boon ACII

Mark Boon ACII

CEO

Direct Dial:

Email: mark.boon@laplayainsurance.com

Twitter: @MarkBlaplaya